Leadership and Service Awards

The Division of Student Engagement & Success recognizes the contributions of students, staff and faculty of Texas A&M University-Corpus Christi during this annual awards celebration. This year’s award ceremony was held on Friday, April 27, 2018. 

 


SEAS leadership awards

Pictured above: 2018 Award Recipients 

 

To see other photos from this year click HERE.

Annual Awards:

*Criteria for the awards are listed below.  Please note that all information is verified by Student Engagement & Success.

  

Vice President for Student Engagement & Success Impact Award

This award recognizes the efforts of students who have positively impacted the University community via their campus involvement, leadership, and service. It honors a student who has shown a commitment to Texas A&M University-Corpus Christi by making some identifiable contribution to the campus. 

    • Nominees must be currently enrolled students.
    • Nominees must be actively involved in campus activities, employment and/or volunteer service with the University and show evidence of making a lasting contribution to campus.
    • Nominees must have a minimum cumulative 2.5 grade point average.
    • Nominees must be in good academic standing with the University.
    • Nominees must not be on disciplinary probation or involved in any outstanding disciplinary cases.

   

Emerging Leader Award

This award is given to a student, who exhibits leadership ability in campus activities, employment, and/or volunteer service with the University. Successful nominees will have demonstrated initiative, persistence, team and goal orientation, and an ability to influence others.

    • Nominees must be currently enrolled and have a minimum cumulative 2.5 grade point average. 
    • Nominees must be actively involved in campus activities, employment and/or volunteer service with the University.
    • Nominees must be in good academic standing with the University.
    • Nominees must not be on disciplinary probation or involved in any outstanding disciplinary cases.

  

Spirit Award

This award recognizes one student who best demonstrates an extraordinary amount of school spirit, enthusiasm about Texas A&M University- Corpus Christi, and participation in campus activities. It honors a student who is an inspiration to others in promoting pride in A&M-CC.

    • Nominees must be currently enrolled students.
    • Nominees must have completed a minimum of 9 semester credit hours at A&M-CC.
    • Nominees must be actively involved in campus activities.
    • Nominees must be in good academic standing with the University.
    • Nominees must not be on disciplinary probation or involved in any outstanding disciplinary cases.

  

Departmental Student Organization of the Year

The Departmental Student Organization of the Year Award honors one departmental student organization that has made a significant impact on their organizational members and the university community.

    • Nominees have demonstrated significant organizational innovation through programs and services offered and through the management of internal operations.
    • Nominees have exemplified organization’s mission and purpose through specific events and activities.
    • Nominees have brought positive public recognition to Texas A&M University-Corpus Christi.
    • Nominees have impacted a diverse range of university constituents.
    • Nominees have facilitated developmental opportunities for organizational leaders and members.

 

Departmental Organization Advisor of the Year

The Departmental Organization Advisor of the Year honors an individual who has clearly distinguished himself/herself by providing exemplary guidance, support and dedication to the advisement of a departmental student organization at Texas A&M University-Corpus Christi.

    • Advisor clearly demonstrated initiative in working with student organization members.
    • Advisor was available to his/her organization’s leadership/membership.
    • Advisor effectively facilitated the organization’s efforts to accomplish its mission.
    • Advisor was dedicated to the development of student learning.
    • Advisor served as a role model for organization members.

 

Partners in Prevention Award

This award is offered by the Office of Engagement Initiatives in conjunction with CoSA, the Coalition on Substance Abuse Prevention, and honors two registered student organizations for their efforts to teach members about the risks of drug and alcohol abuse. Nominees may identify as a Greek or a social/interest organization.

o   Nominees must be currently in good standing with the university.
o   Nominees must not have received any Judicial Affairs sanctions within the past academic year.
o   Nominees must have attended or hosted events designed to teach members about the risks of drug and alcohol abuse.

 

 Amigo de la Isla Award

The Amigos de la Isla Award honors one faculty member, one staff member and one university partner who has been a constant support to the Division of Student Engagement & Success. The recipients have gone above and beyond their roles on campus to help the division accomplish goals and serve students.

    • Nominees must be a current faculty or staff member.

 

Additional Awards include:  

  • Student Engagement & Success Scholarship Recipients
  • Texas A&M University-Corpus Christi Who’s Who Scholarship Recipients
  • Texas A&M University-Corpus Christi Student Employee of the Year
  • University Council of Student Organization (UCSO) Student Organization & Advisor of Year
  • Greek Life Woman of the Year, Man of the Year, & Chapter Excellence
  • Resident Advisor of the Year
  • Excellence in Disability Access and Inclusion
  • Who’s Who Among Students in 

    American Universities and Colleges
  • Recreational Sport Club of the Year & Advisor of the Year

 

Past Honorees

 Amigos de la Isla Award

2018 Pam Greene & Joseph Ruiz

2017 Bob Martin

2016 Ed Evans, Judy Harral, Jeff Dillard, Mark Hartlaub

2015 Craig McNeil & Amy Aldridge Sanford

2014 Ruth Aipperspach & John “JP” Regalado

2011-2013 Awards not held

2010  Susan Wolf Murphy & Jeff Janko

2009  Mary Barnes & Ben Soto

2008  Janet Tillinger & Sterling Kelly

2007  Scott Sherman & Crystal Seehorn

2006  Ross Purdy & Joseph Doan

2005  Carlos Huerta & George Pena

2004  Glen Blalock & Bob Wiedermann

 

Vice President for Student Engagement & Success Impact Award

2018 Katarina Chapa

2017 Christopher Herod

2016 Christina Brooks & Jasmine Rodriguez

2015  Christian Reyes

2014 Hillary Vallejo & Evan Paret

2011-2013 Awards not held

2010 Samantha Hernandez

2009 Marshall Burns

2008 Newman Wong

2007 Megan Thompson

2006 Tracy Johnson

2005 Stacey Icke

2004 Eping Lu 

 

Emerging Leader Award

2018 Ariana Rodriguez

2017  Andres Castillo

2016 Alissa Ramirez

2015 Jasmine Rodriguez

2014 Kara Johnson

2011-2013 Awards not held

2010 Jeanette Scarsdale

2009 Sergio Montero Cabrera

2008 Eric Holguin

2007 Dua Abudiab

2006 Seamus Nelson

2005 Megan Thompson

2004 Monica Gomez

 

Greek Chapter Excellence Award                                                                                                                            

2018 Omega Delta Phi

2017  Delta Delta Delta

2016 Award not given

2015  Zeta Tau Alpha

2014  Delta Delta Delta                                           

2013  Sigma Phi Epsilon    

2012  Beta Theta Pi                                              

2011  Gamma Phi Beta & Sigma Phi Epsilon

2010  Sigma Phi Epsilon

2009  Gamma Phi Beta

2008  Alpha Gamma Delta & Beta Theta Pi

2007  Gamma Phi Beta & Beta Theta Pi   

2006  Delta Delta Delta & Sigma Phi Epsilon      

2005  Delta Delta Delta   

                                               

Greek Woman of the Year                                                                                                                                                                 

2018 Jordyn McDaniel,  Delta Delta Delta

2017  Jessica Roberta, Gamma Phi Beta

2016 Tiffany Hawkins, Delta Delta Delta

2015 Allison Grozdanich, Delta Delta Delta

2014 Katie Stewart, Zeta Tau Alpha

2013 Kristine Garza, Sigma Lambda Gamma

2012  Stephanie Rivera, Gamma Phi Beta

2011 Samantha Hernandez, Alpha Gamma Delta

2010  Kristeen Gonzalez, Delta Delta Delta

2009  Lea Anne Sanders, Alpha Gamma Delta 

2008  Mayra Esquivel, Lambda Theta Alpha

2007  Valeria Diaz, Delta Delta Delta

2006  Ophelia De Los Santos, Lambda Theta Alpha

                                           

Greek Man of the Year                                                                                                                                                                                

2018 Richard Torres, Sigma Phi Epsilon

2017  Alan Contreras, Beta Theta Pi

2016 No award given

2015  Christian Reyes, Beta Theta Pi

2014  Michael Gandara, Sigma Phi Epsilon

2013  Juan “Manny” Diaz, Delta Chi

2012  Nicholas Rojas, Beta Theta Pi

2011  No award given

2010  Timothy Gillespie, Beta Theta Pi                                                

2009  Jay Garcia, Phi Delta Theta                                                

2008  Eric Rohne, Beta Theta Pi

2007  Joshua Machicek, Beta Theta Pi    

2006  Joshua Machicek, Beta Theta Pi   

                            
              

UCSO Organization of the Year

2018 International Student Organization 

2017  Student Nurses Association

2016 The Happy Hands Club

2015  Student Nurses Association

2014  Student Veterans Organization

2013  Omega Phi Alpha & Chemistry Club

2012  Muslim Student Organization

2011 No award given

2010 Christians in Action

2009 United Student Veteran Organization

2008 Psychology Club

2007 India Student Association

2006 Cadet Club

2005 Islander Democrats

2004 Alpha Epsilon Delta

 

UCSO Advisor of the Year

2018 Philip Jose, Sea Turtle Club

2017 Not Awarded

2016 Dr. Andrew Johnson, CEO (Collegiate Entrepreneurs Organization)

2015  Dr. Armand Picou, Student Finance Association

2014 Dr. Kimberly Frazier, Counselor Education Research Consortium

2013 Dr. Mary Fernandez, Chi Sigma Iota & Dr. Armand Picou, Student Finance Association

2011-2012 Awards not held

2010 JR Sanders, Bass Masters

2009 Dr. Katy Peeples, Society for Advancement of Management

2008 Dr. Jan Haswell, Honor Student Association

2007 Dr. Phillipe Tissot, National Science Teacher Association

2006 Kevin Krank, Mixed Martial Arts

2005 Dr. Suzette Chopin, Alpha Epsilon Delta

 

Departmental Organization of the Year (Beginning in 2014)

2018 Islander Green Team

2017  Student Volunteer Connection (SVC)

2016 Student Volunteer Connection (SVC)

2015 Campus Activities Board (CAB)

2014 Panhellenic Council

 

Departmental Advisor of the Year (Beginning in 2014)

2018 Emmanuel “Manny” Guadarrama, TRIO Islanders

2017  Cara Solovey, Sigma Alpha Pi National Honor Society for Leadership & Success

2016 Lisa O. Perez, Student Government Association (SGA)

2015 No award given

2014 Daniel Springer, Campus Activities Board

 

Spirit Award

2018 Not Awarded

2017  Alissa Ramirez

2016 Mike Fitch

2015 Greg Summers                                                                                                     

2014 Alyssa Huerta                                                              

2011-2013 Awards not held                                               

2010 Matthew Thrailkill                                                                                                

2009 Not awarded

2008 Jennifer Kotzur  

2007 Seamus Nelson      

2006 Candance Bagwell 

2005  The Izzies, Sean Roberts, David Zapien, Greg Birdy 

2004  Sadie Cassidy   

 

Student Engagement & Success Legacy Ring on behalf of Islander Alumni

2018 Angelica Martinez

2014-2017 Not Awarded

2013 Quintin Payton

2012 Marco Bazan

2011 Bianca Alvarado

2010 Shannon Dobesh & Aaron Thurmon

2009 Tanya Lopez

2008 Cristina Dominguez

2007 Lori Balerio

2006 Stacey Icke

2005 Ed Gorecki

2004 Beth Zeller

2003 Michelle Dennis

2002 Jordan Johnson


Excellence in Disability Access & Inclusion
 (Beginning in 2016)

2018 Johanna Garcia DuBose & Jeffery Spirko

2017 Judith Perales & Jennifer Epley

2016 Ryan O’Malley & Lauran Guerra

 


Partners in Prevention
(Beginning in 2016)

2018 Gamma Phi Beta

2017  Zeta Tau Alpha Sorority

2016 Delta Delta Delta Sorority 

 

DeGaish Leadership (Beginning in 2017)

2018 Anna Bachman

2017  Stephanie Terry

 

Pennington Sportsmanship (Beginning in 2017)

2018 Justin Chidester

2017 Austen Serrata

 

SEAS Leadership Scholarship Recipients 

Alexis Archer

Tanzil Bawani

Justin Bustos

Meagan Cooper

Jacob Dalton

Tamara Darabie

Friederike Davis

Jordan Evans

Sofia Flores

Kimberly Gadberry

Bryan Gillis

Nicolas Arenas Gonzalez

Caleb Hanks

Abigail Hernandez

Elsy Hernandez

Madison Hightower

Kimberly Jacinto

Bailey Kretschmer

Jacquelyn Lara

Quinn McColly

Melissa McCutcheon

Renita Newton

Alhasn Otaif

Odunola Oyeniyi

Destiny Pratt

Sofia Rodriguez

Kimberly Rosa

Katherine Sandoval

Cassandra Scheick

Rhiannon Smith

Madeline Smith

Nhi Truong

Tevin Williams

Ryleigh Washerlesky

 

 

 

For more information, please contact:

Dr. Lisa O. Perez

Assistant Vice President, Student Life

Texas A&M University-Corpus Christi

361-825-5202: Voice

361-825-5201: Fax

lisa.perez@tamucc.edu